Privacy Policy

At TrendRadius Inc. (“TrendRadius”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide you with the ability to aggregate customer information from supported systems as well as capture certain customer information and access data metrics, visualizations and analytics for customer data within set parameters, via proprietary hosted TrendRadius software. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. However, under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collecting information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect TrendRadius’ internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. TrendRadius will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.



NOTE: TrendRadius software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by, or pertains to, any child under the age of 13. In your use of TrendRadius software and services in conjunction with your own or third party databases, it is your responsibility to comply with the foregoing privacy policy requirement.


COLLECTING INFORMATION

In order to use the services provided by TrendRadius, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, and about your customers, to the extent contained in their feedback. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence – however, by using TrendRadius’ services, you acknowledge that you will be providing TrendRadius with information about your customers that they may consider to be their personal information. It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the right to disclose their personal information to TrendRadius, and to let them know that their personal information will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. You may also, on occasion, voluntarily provide TrendRadius with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration and preference choices for TrendRadius’ software and services
TrendRadius offers the ability for you to choose options respecting the features of the services that you use. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by TrendRadius, to best suit your needs and to reflect the permissions given to you by your customers. Additionally, we will require your name, address, telephone number and credit card information for billing purposes, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by TrendRadius.

Automatically by TrendRadius’ software and services
TrendRadius’ software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information, from which it may be possible to identify individual users. We therefore treat such information, to the extent that it can identify individual users, as personal information. Additionally, use of TrendRadius’ website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of TrendRadius’ software and services
You have the ability to post information through TrendRadius’ services, such as comments, that may be viewed by others within your organization, or by third parties, if you so choose. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where other users or third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and TrendRadius will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, TrendRadius will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

You contact TrendRadius directly
When you contact any TrendRadius employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if we require your personal information to help us to deliver the information, products, or services you require. Notwithstanding the foregoing, by providing personal information to TrendRadius in the course of making any unsolicited request of TrendRadius, you acknowledge that your consent has been tacitly provided to TrendRadius to use your personal information in relation to such request and in accordance with this privacy policy.

You respond to communications from TrendRadius
From time to time, TrendRadius may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party
Occasionally, TrendRadius will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should TrendRadius collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected
TrendRadius uses reasonable precautions to protect personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and TrendRadius takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

TrendRadius only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, TrendRadius will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that your have authorized or used. Personal information provided as part of your use of TrendRadius’ services, including information contained in customer databases, will only be used to provide you with the services.

TrendRadius may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of TrendRadius’ products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent
TrendRadius provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, TrendRadius may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, TrendRadius may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of TrendRadius’ products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  • protect the personal safety of any person
  • allow for a change of ownership of TrendRadius and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of TrendRadius – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy
TrendRadius will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Additionally, with respect to any personal information belonging to your customers, TrendRadius is obligated to comply with such customers’ wishes with respect to the handling of their personal information. Accordingly, where such customer notifies TrendRadius directly or through you to express their desire to have their personal information handled in a certain way, TrendRadius will comply with the instructions of that customer, subject to the other applicable terms of this privacy policy.

MAINTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

TrendRadius has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time
If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that TrendRadius has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that TrendRadius has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time
Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information TrendRadius has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by TrendRadius.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time
Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from TrendRadius. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which TrendRadius provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by TrendRadius, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. TrendRadius will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of TrendRadius’ products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time
A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in TrendRadius’ records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of TrendRadius’ records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

CONTACTING OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

TrendRadius welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

info@trendradius.com

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with TrendRadius, such as your User Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using TrendRadius’ website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by TrendRadius in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).